PARTING IS SUCH SWEET SORROW, BUT DOES IT HAVE TO BE SO COMPLICATED? TRANSMISSION OF PROPERTY AT DEATH IN VERMONT∗
[…] Professor Willbanks expresses her gratitude for the hard work and dedication of her research assistants: Alison Timboe, Branden Timboe, Linda Williamson, and Jennifer Willis. Without them, this article would have far more errors and inaccuracies. 1. In Vermont, the parties to a civil union have the same benefits, protections and responsibilities as to spouses in a marriage and are included in all definitions and uses of the term “spouse,” “next of kin,” and the like. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204 (2002). Specifically, the “laws relating to title, tenure, descent and distribution, intestate succession, waiver of will, survivorship, or other incidents of the acquisition, ownership, or transfer, inter vivos or at death, of real or personal property” apply to parties to a civil union. VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 15, § 1204(e)(1).