and the Legal Process
[…] Is the exclusion to be disregarded only as to the amount of the minimum liability coverage required by ORS 742.450? Or is the exclusion to be disregarded totally? ORS 742.464 answers the question. It contains two sentences and three clauses: Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy under ORS 742.450 . . . may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the required coverage, and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of ORS 742.031. .

Each sentence and clause of ORS 742.464 has an unambiguous meaning. The first clause-"Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability insurance policy under ORS 742.450 . . . may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the required coverage"-means that liability insurers can write motor vehicle liability insurance policies with higher limits and coverage than that required by ORS 742.450....