and the Legal Process
[…] Legislative Action- In deciding whether the law permits an insurer to include a fraud exception to the required two-year contestability period for life insurance policies, the court looked first to the statutory language. Massachusetts General Law Ch. 175, Sec. 132(2), provides that no life insurance policy may be issued in the commonwealth unless it contains the following: “...provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue, except for non- payment of premiums or violation of the conditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically granted in case of death by accident.”

146

Insurance and the Legal Process

The court’s Justice Marshall observed, “...the legislature’s omission of an exception for fraud...reflects its intent that there be no such exception.”