SMU Law Review
[…] Likewise, courts rarely take the initia- tive to investigate the validity of a will. Further, the heirs and benefi- ciaries have no duty, either by judicial creation or statute, to challenge

256. See TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 10 (Vernon 1980) ("Any person interested in an estate may, at any time before any issue in any proceeding is decided upon by the court, file opposition thereto in writing and shall be entitled to process for witnesses and evi- dence, and to be heard upon such opposition, as in other suits"); TEX. PROP. CODE § 115.011(a) (Vernon 1995) ("Any interested person may bring an action under Section 115.001 of this Act."); id. § 115.001(a) (addressing "all proceedings concerning trusts."). 257. Rossi, 133 S.W.2d at 372. See also Moran v.