SMU Law Review
[…] (b) A person who gave directions to the drafter of the instrument con- cerning dispositive or other substantive contents of the provision or who di- rected the drafter to include the no contest clause in the instrument, but this subdivision does not apply if the transferor affirmatively instructed the drafter to include the contents of the provision or the no contest clause. (c) A person who acted as a witness to the instrument. See also N.Y. ESTATE, POWERS, AND TRUST LAW § 3-3.5(b) (McKinney 1981). This statute provides: A condition, designed to prevent a disposition from taking effect in case the will is contested by the beneficiary, is operative despite the presence or absence of probable cause for such contest, subject to the following: (1) Such a condition is not breached by a contest to establish that the will is a forgery or that it was revoked by a later will, provided that such contest is based on probable cause. However, the in terrorem clause is not effective against an infant or an incompetent bring- ing a contest, regardless of probable cause.