SMU Law Review
[…] Instead, the holdings merely reflect that the courts found that the beneficiary's action to ascertain the intent of the testator was outside the scope of a "contest," placing the suit beyond the purview of the forfeiture provision in the first place. In 1983, the Corpus Christi Court of Appeals shed additional light on the judiciary's thinking with regard to the probable cause exception in the case of Gunter v. Pogue.18' Although the suit was a direct contest of the testator's will by three beneficiaries, the trial court refused to enforce the

§ 524.2-517; N.J. STAT. ANN. § 3B:3-47 ("A provision in a will purporting to penalize any interested person for contesting the will or instituting other proceedings relating to the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."); see also UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 3-905 (providing that beneficiary does not forfeit gift if contest upon probable cause). 178. See In re Hesse's Estate, 157 P.2d 347, 349 (Ariz. 1945) (asserting that legal ques- tions involved in construction of will or to ascertain meaning of validly executed