Boston College Law Review
[…] A-4535-16T3, 2018 WL 3097060, at *5–6 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. June 25, 2018) (giving effect to a codicil penned in the testator’s blood). 17 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 1.01(4) (West 2014); 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. 70/1.15 (1999); IOWA CODE ANN. § 4.1(39) (West 2013); UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-12.5(40) (West 2019); VA. CODE ANN. § 1-257 (2017). Professor David Horton was first to notice these statutes. See David Horton, Tomorrow’s Inheritance: The Frontiers of Estate Planning Formalism, 58 B.C. L. REV. 539, 568–69 (2017). 18 See infra notes 261–263 and accompanying text. 19 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 1.01(4) (stipulating that “‘writing’ also includes information which is created or stored in any electronic medium.”). 20 E.g., N.D. CENT. CODE ANN. § 1-01-37 (2019). 21 E.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.59(J) (West 2004).