Cir. 353, 355-58 (2013). 33. Recognize that being signed by the decedent and having the 20. See id. at 358. signature of the decedent on the document are not necessarily 21. See 88 Va. Cir. 293, 296-97 (2014). the same. 22. See id. at 295. 34. See Triplett v. Triplett, 161 Va. 906 (1934). S 23. See id. at 297. 24. See Fain v. DaSilva (In re Estate of Marvin Sacks), CL13- 334-03, Order dated Feb. 14, 2014 (denying plea without opin- ion). The author represented Petitioner Sharon Fain in the trial court proceedings. 25. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-404(A) (“Although a document, or a writing added upon a document, was not executed in com- pliance with § 64.2-403, the document or writing shall be treated as if it had been executed in compliance with § 64.2-403….”) (emphases added). 26. See Hubbard v. Henrico Ltd.