www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] However, the superior court may also have jurisdiction over claims otherwise within the exclusive jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court.

The superior court may exercise supplemental jurisdiction over claims for relief that might otherwise be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court in estate proceedings, trust proceedings, and action under NCUPAA. G.S. 28A-6-2(g); G.S. 36C-2-205(g); 32C-1- 1116(c). For example, 36C-20-205(g) provides that:

In any civil pending before a superior court division of the General Court of Justice, a party asserting a claim for relief as an original claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, may join, either independent or as alternate claims, as many claims, legal or equitable, as that party has against an opposing party notwithstanding the fact that the claims may otherwise be within the exclusive jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court.

This practical rule provides that if a party asserts a claim over which the superior court has subject-matter jurisdiction that party, or other parties to the action, may assert claims that would otherwise be within the exclusive original jurisdiction of the clerk of superior court. The rule promotes judicial economy and affords a party the right (but not the obligation) to bring all related claims in a single forum.

While it is possible that parties could litigate related claims before the superior court and the clerk of superior court, consolidation of those claims may be appropriate. Accordingly, 36C- 2-205(f) provides that in such situations, upon the court’s motion or motion of a party to the trust proceeding or civil action, a superior court judge may order a consolidation of the trust proceeding and civil action. Thereafter, the jurisdiction for all matters pending in both the trust proceeding and the civil action shall be vested in the superior court. An identical rule is applicable in estate proceedings. G.S. 28A-2-6(f).

d. District Court’s Exclusive Jurisdiction