www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] 1. In Rem Jurisdiction

Estate and trust disputes may invoke the court’s in rem or quasi-in rem jurisdiction. “In rem jurisdiction” and “quasi-in rem jurisdiction” refer to a court’s power to adjudicate the rights

17 www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown

to a given piece of property or court’s jurisdiction over a person but based on that person’s interest in the property located within the court’s territory. Black’s Law Dictionary, 868, 870 (8th Ed. 2004). G.S. 1-75.8 states:

A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem … when the subject of the action is real or personal property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or interest therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein….

G.S. 1-75.8 further provides that “a judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant …only if process has been served upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(k) of the Rules of Civil Procedure.” Accordingly, assuming that the defendant is properly served with process, the court has jurisdiction to affect the interests of a defendant based on the defendant’s property interest located within the state.

In rem jurisdiction is regularly invoked in fiduciary litigation.