www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] Importantly, special rules affect a clerk’s subject matter jurisdiction over a trust with its principal place of administration in another state. G.S. 36C-2-203(d) states “the clerk of superior court shall not, over the objection of a party, entertain proceedings under this section involving a trust having its principal place of administration in another state” except if either of two conditions exist. First, if all appropriate parties cannot be bound by litigation in the courts of the state in which the trust has its principal place of administration, the clerk may proceed to exercise jurisdiction over the matter.