www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] G.S. 36-8-813 departs substantially from Section 8-813 of the Uniform Trust Code. Subsection (a) of the Uniform Trust Code was omitted as it “was too general in its scope and raised a number questions.” 36C-8-813, Comment. Instead, G.S. 36C-8-813 provides that a trustee has an affirmative duty to report certain information to the qualified beneficiaries and a duty to respond to reasonable requests by a qualified beneficiary for certain information.

G.S. 36C-8-813 (a)(1) provides that a “trustee is under a duty to … provide reasonably complete and accurate information as to the nature and the amount of the trust property, at reasonable intervals, to any qualified beneficiary who is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal.” Subsection (b)(2) makes clear that “a trustee is considered to have

9 www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown