www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] (2) Who is Subject to the Prudent Man Standard?

29 www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown

While trustees are subject to the “prudent investor standard,”3 most other fiduciaries are subject to the “prudent man standard.”

Personal Representatives. The personal representatives of a decedent’s estate are subject to a prudent man standard unless that duty is changed by the terms of a will or court order. G.S. 28A-13-3 provides that “a personal representative has the power to perform in a reasonable and prudent manner every act which a reasonable and prudent person would perform incident to the collection, preservation, liquidation or distribution of a decedent’s estate so as to accomplish the desired result of settling and distributing the decedent’s estate in a safe, orderly, accurate and expeditious manner as provided by law….” A personal representative is not generally under an affirmative duty to invest estate assets and may, in fact, simply “retain assets owned by the decedent pending distribution or liquidation even though such assets may include items which are otherwise improper for investment of trust funds.”