www.youngmoorelaw.com John N. Hutson, Jr. Stephen A. Brown
[…] Accordingly, assuming that the defendant is properly served with process, the court has jurisdiction to affect the interests of a defendant based on the defendant’s property interest located within the state.

In rem jurisdiction is regularly invoked in fiduciary litigation. For example, caveat actions and many trust proceedings are in rem proceedings. In re Will of Mason, 168 N.C. App. 160, 162 (2005). G.S. 36C-2-202 recognizes this principal and that “[w]ith respect to their interests in the trust, the beneficiaries of a trust having its principal place of administration in this State are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State regarding any matter involving the trust.” Other jurisdictions, like Florida, more specifically refer to this jurisdiction as being “in rem.” See, e.g., Fla. Stat. 736.0202(1)(stating a similar rule with the heading “IN REM JURISDICTION”).