LOVE AND DEATH: FUNDAMENTAL ISSUES AFFECTING THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN DOMESTIC RELATIONS AND PLANNING PRACTICES
[…] d. NOTE: This statute does not apply to dispositions in a trust agreement in favor of a spouse.

Practice Point. When drafting using revocable trust, be careful not to rely on the default provisions of Title 64.1 since many of the provisions of Title 64.1 apply only to wills and not to trusts.

2. Beneficiary Designation for Insurance Policy and Retirement Account.

a. Va. Code § 20-111.1, for a divorce on and after July 1, 1993, revokes any revocable beneficiary designation contained in a life insurance policy or retirement account to a former spouse.

b. Va. Code § 38.2-305 provided that insurance contracts or annuities owned by one spouse which revocably name the other spouse as the policy beneficiary now must contain the following conspicuous warning:

"BENEFICIARY DESIGNATION MAY NOT APPLY IN THE EVENT OF ANNULMENT OR DIVORCE"

c. In Faulknier v. Shafer, 264 Va. 210, 563 S.E.2d 755 ( 2002), the Supreme Court approved a claim for a by a former wife of the decedent against the recipient of a life insurance proceeds even though the estate was solvent.

i.