LOVE AND DEATH: FUNDAMENTAL ISSUES AFFECTING THE INTERPLAY BETWEEN DOMESTIC RELATIONS AND PLANNING PRACTICES
[…] Husband remarried and named second wife as beneficiary of all retirement benefits. A circuit court directed him to change beneficiary designation. First wife denied right to impose a constructive trust on benefits due to federal preemption.

4. In Crawford v. Haddock, 270 Va. 524, 528, 621 S.E.2d 127, 129 (2005), the Virginia Supreme Court ruled, as a matter of law, a constructive trust may not be imposed on a decedent’s Virginia Retirement System group life insurance proceeds. Virginia Code § 51.1-510, which specifically addresses the "Group Insurance Program" of the VRS in Chapter 5 of Title 51.1, states that "the insurance provided for in this chapter, including any optional insurance, and all proceeds therefrom shall be exempt from levy, garnishment, and other legal process." The language employed by the General Assembly evidences a clear intent to protect an individual's assets from any claim even claims arising from spousal or child support.

25 5. Va.