Advanced Administration
[…] ORS 118.007 (Oregon Laws 2011, Chapter 526, Section 2) (emphasis added). ORS 118.010(3) was amended to add provisions describing the components for determining the Oregon taxable estate, which provide for the reduction of the Oregon taxable estate by “any other applicable exclusions.” ORS 118.010(3), as redacted, provides: (3) The Oregon taxable estate to be used for purposes of computing the tax imposed under this section shall be the federal taxable estate: (a) Increased by: . . . ; and (b) Reduced by: . . . (B) Any other applicable exclusions or deductions. ORS 118.010(3) (Oregon Laws 2011, Chapter 526, Section 3) (emphasis added). Since there are no limiting provisions in ORS 118.005 to 118.840, it is arguable that the “any other applicable exclusions” language in ORS 118.010(3) includes the DSUEA under IRC 2010(c).