Advanced Administration
[…] RCW 11.96.070(4). RCW 11.96.070 also allowed interested parties to enter into a written agreement resolving any matter under RCW 11.96.170. Thus, the interested parties could enter into an agree- ment to terminate an irrevocable trust if it was determined that such termination was not inconsistent with the purposes of the trust. In 1999, RCW 11.96.070 was integrated into RCW 11.96A.030(1), which defined a “matter” to include any question or dispute involving the grant to a per- sonal representative or trustee of any “necessary or desirable power not otherwise granted in the governing instrument or given by law.” RCW 11.96.030(1)(d).