Advanced Administration
[…] Clients may seek legal and practical advice. Under the Regulations, it is

6–8 Chapter 6—Qualified Personal Residence Trusts—Common Situations and Options not possible to commute a QPRT. Reg. § 25.2702-5(c)(6). Some consider- ations are as follows. i. Oregon. Under ORS 130.200(1), the court may approve the modification or termination of an irrevocable trust if the settlor and beneficiaries consent to such modification or termination, even if such modification or termination “is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” Further, under ORS 130.200(2), the court may approve the ter- mination of an irrevocable trust if the beneficiaries consent and the court determines that “continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.” Even if all beneficiaries do not consent, the court may terminate an irrevocable trust if it concludes that the trust could have been terminated if all beneficiaries consented and the inter- ests of the nonconsenting beneficiaries are protected. ORS 130.200(5).