PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP AND TRUST JURISDICTION IN
[…] The phrase Texas Property Code.] “except for jurisdiction conferred by 3.5.2. a court that creates a [management] trust law” in TTC Section 115.001(d) should under Section 867, Texas Probate Code relate to a court somehow being conferred specific trust jurisdiction.] 20 Probate, Guardianship and Trust Jurisdiction in Texas Chapter 6

3.5.4.2. [Texas Government Code Section 27.031 PART 4: DOMINANT JURISDICTION does confer justice courts jurisdiction 1. Definition: over “civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county 1.1 The principle of “dominant jurisdiction” court and in which the amount in is well-established in Texas controversy is not more than $10,000, jurisprudence. The general rule is that, “if exclusive of interest.”