PROBATE, GUARDIANSHIP AND TRUST JURISDICTION IN
[…] See discussion of TEC title; (3) a mental health action; and (4) Sections 32.001(b) and 1022.001(b) in an application, petition, or motion Part 1, supra. regarding a trust created under Chapter 2.4. TEC Section 1022.001(c) provides that 1301.” “[a] final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.” See 2. Preliminary Matters: discussion of TEC Section 32.001(c) in Part 1, supra. 2.1. TEC, Chapter 1021 deals with 2.5. TEC Section 1022.002(d) provides that jurisdiction and provides that all “[f]rom the filing of the application for “guardianship proceedings” must be filed the appointment of