Washington University Law Review
[…] The pertinent sections of the new code point to an affirmative answer to that questions. The sections most pertinent are Section 472.030, a general grant to the probate court of equitable powers to effectuate its jurisdiction in probate matters, followed by 2 Sections 473.233. (7), 473.340, and 473.357. 0 They should be read together. Section 472.030 provides: The court has the same legal and equitable powers to effectuate its jurisdiction and to enforce its orders, judgments and decrees in probate matters as the circuit court has in other matters.... Section 473.233 (1) (7) provides: All property possessed but not owned by the decedent at his death shall be listed in the inventory, but separately from other property, together with a statement as to the knowledge of the executor or administrator as to its ownership.... Section 473.357 granted jurisdiction and provided procedure for recovery of personal property wrongfully withheld by an executor or administrator from the "owner."