2019 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] IX. Other actions regarding the administration of an estate

A. Actions to Remove An Executor or Administrator.

1. Executors may be removed for cause, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 3B:14-21.

2. are more reluctant to remove an executor, who has been designated by the testator, than an administrator whom the testator did not choose. An alternative to removal of the executor is the Court may place restrictions on the actions the Executor is authorized to do.

B. Actions to Compel an Executor to Act or Not to Act.

C. Insolvency Actions.

1. N.J.S.A. 3B:22-2 provides:

If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the shall make payment in the following order: a. Reasonable funeral expenses; b. Costs and expenses of administration; c. Debts for the reasonable value of services rendered to the decedent by the Office of the Public Guardian for Elderly Adults; d. Debts and taxes with preference under federal law or the laws of this State; e. Reasonable medical and hospital expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending him; f. Judgments entered against the decedent according to the priorities of their entries respectively; g. All other claims.

No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable shall not be entitled to a preference over claims not due.