2019 NJSBA Annual Meeting
[…] In re Ramney, 124 N.J. 1 (1991).

3. If the Will does not strictly conform with the signature and witness requirements, or contains interlineations or other markings, or creates a doubt in the mind of the Surrogate, the Surrogate may deny probate. In that case, the Surrogate will require an Order or Judgment from the Superior Court to admit the Will.

4. Holographic Wills. N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(b).

For a Will to be recognized as a holographic Will, the signature and material portions of the document must be in decedent’s handwriting.

5. Writings Intended as Wills. N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3.

28

a. New Jersey has recently expanded the scope of what may be considered a valid Will by the enactment of a statute to recognize “Writings Intended as a Will”. The statute provides:

“Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent's will; (2) a partial or complete revocation of the will; (3) an addition to or an alteration of the will; or (4) a partial or complete revival of his formerly revoked will or of a formerly revoked portion of the will.”

b. In Matter of the Probate of the Will and Codicil of Macool, 416 N.J. Super. 298 (App. Div. 2010) has set the standard for the probate of a writing intended as a Will.