April 14, 2021
[…] ● Withdrawing Federal Fossil Fuels from Eligibility for Leasing: FLPMA provides the Secretary authority to make public land ineligible for federal fossil fuel leasing by a formal “withdrawal” from leasing availability for up to 20 years. See 43 U.S.C § 1714.

• Prohibiting Leasing Through Resource Management Plan Amendments: FLPMA provides Interior with the authority, through the PEIS, to amend existing resource management plans nationwide to make public lands unavailable for new federal fossil fuel leasing to safeguard the climate and other resources and values. See 43 U.S.C § 1702(c) (BLM is charged with “making the most judicious use of the land for some or all of [multiple uses]”); New Mexico ex rel. Richardson v.