ANATOMY OF A MORTGAGE MELTDOWN: THE STORY OF THE SUBPRIME CRISIS, THE ROLE OF , AND THE EFFICACY OF THE IDAHO SAFE ACT
[…] specifically prohibits an individual from engaging in the business of residential mortgage without first obtaining and maintaining annually: (1) A registration as a registered mortgage loan originator and a unique identifier if employed by an Agency- regulated institution (Federal registration), or (2) a license and registration as a State- licensed mortgage loan originator and a unique identifier. The S.A.F.E. Act requires that Federal registration and State licensing and registration must be accomplished through the same online registration system, the [NMSLR] . . . .”). 273. 12 U.S.C. § 5103(a)(1)(B). 274. See id. § 5107(a). 275. Id. § 5104 (discussing State license and registration application and issuance); id. § 5105 (discussing the standards for State license renewal). 276. Id. § 5105(a) (“The minimum standards for license renewal for State-licensed loan originators shall include the following . . . .”) (emphasis added). 277. See id. 278. Id. § 5107(a). 279. Id. 280. Id. 281. Id.