ANATOMY OF A MORTGAGE MELTDOWN: THE STORY OF THE SUBPRIME CRISIS, THE ROLE OF , AND THE EFFICACY OF THE IDAHO SAFE ACT
[…] Furthermore, any person so suspended or prohibited “may not, while such order is in effect . . . participate in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of . . . any insured depository institution.”363 The companion statute is 12 U.S.C. § 1829: Penalty for unauthor- ized participation by a convicted individual. It states that, without FDIC permission, “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money laundering . . . may not . . . otherwise participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of the affairs of any insured depository institution.”364 The scope of the above statutes, particularly § 1829, is clarified by case law. In FDIC v.