ANATOMY OF A MORTGAGE MELTDOWN: THE STORY OF THE SUBPRIME CRISIS, THE ROLE OF , AND THE EFFICACY OF THE IDAHO SAFE ACT
[…] 256. Lloyd Blankfein, Op-Ed., To Avoid Crises, We Need More Transparency, FIN. TIMES, Oct. 12, 2009, http://www.ft.com/intl/cms/s/0/94c6ab6c-b763-11de-9812-00144feab49a .html. 257. See, e.g., The Reckoning Series, N.Y. TIMES, http://topics.nytimes.com/top/news /business/series/the_reckoning/index.html (last visited Oct. 9, 2011) (a series of 19 articles written in 2008, each focusing on a different contributing cause of the crisis). 258. Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008, Pub. L. No. 110-289 (2008). 259. 12 U.S.C. § 5101 (Supp. III 2009). 260. Id. §§ 5103(a), 5106(a)(1). 261. Id. §§ 5103(a), 5104, 5107. 262. Id. § 5102(11)(A)–(B) (“The term ‘State-licensed loan originator’ means any in- dividual who . . . is a loan originator [and] is not an employee of . . . a depository institu- tion.”); id. § 5103(a)(1). 154 IDAHO LAW REVIEW [VOL. 48 brokers cannot practice in that state.263 Practicing as a broker without a license will at the very least subject an individual to “civil