ANATOMY OF A MORTGAGE MELTDOWN: THE STORY OF THE SUBPRIME CRISIS, THE ROLE OF , AND THE EFFICACY OF THE IDAHO SAFE ACT
[…] LEWIS, supra note 27, at 68–72. 99. POSNER, supra note 2, at 58; see Ari J. Brandes, A Better Way to Understand the Speculative Use of Credit Default Swaps, 14 STAN. J.L. BUS. & FIN. 263, 271 (2009). 100. FCIR, supra note 13, at 50. 101. POSNER, supra note 2, at 58. 102. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 41-308(1) (2010) (“No insurer shall be authorized to transact insurance in this state which does not maintain reserves . . . .”). 103. See FCIR, supra note 13, at 352. 104. Id. at 50–51. 136 IDAHO LAW REVIEW [VOL. 48 an emergency, you are merely betting an emergency will befall someone else.