SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] Materials that constitute a free writing prospectus, as defined in Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405] may be used in accordance with Securities Act Rules 164 and 433 [17 CFR 230.164 and 17 CFR 230.433]. 86 This is consistent with the existing provisions for other preliminary prospectuses. See Rule 430B(e). We also propose in this release to repeal the exception to the prospectus delivery requirement in Exchange Act Rule 15c2-8(b) for shelf-eligible asset-backed securities. See Section II.C. below. 87 15 U.S.C. 77k. The proposed rule does not change the treatment of ABS offerings for purposes of Rule 159 [17 CFR 230.159]. Rule 159 provides the following: (a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act only, and without affecting any other rights a purchaser may have, for purposes of determining whether a prospectus or oral statement included an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a contract of sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only after such time of sale (including such contract of sale) will not be taken into account. (b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act only, and without affecting any other rights the Commission may have to enforce that section, for purposes of determining whether a
31 b) New Rule 430D
Currently, the framework for ABS shelf offerings, along with shelf offerings for other securities, is outlined in Rule 430B of the Securities Act.