SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION
[…] * * * * *
(xii) Asset-backed securities (as defined in 17 CFR 229.1101) which are to be offered and sold on a continuous basis if the offering is commenced promptly and being conducted on the condition that the consideration paid for such securities will be promptly refunded to the purchaser unless (A) all of the securities being offered are sold
472 at a specified price within a specified time, and (B) the total amount due to the seller is
received by him by a specified date.
* * * * *
34. Amend §230.424 by:
a. Adding the phrase “or, in the case of asset-backed securities, Rule
430D (§230.430D)” after the phrase “in reliance on Rule 430B
(§230.430B)” in paragraph (b)(2).
b. Revising the phrase “mortgage-related securities on a delayed basis
under §230.415(a)(1)(vii) or asset-backed securities on a delayed
basis under §230.415(a)(1)(x)” in the instruction after paragraph