HB-1-3550 Table of Contents Page 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] In states where a programmatic agreement exists between the SHPO and THPO, consultation may only be necessary with one party. New construction projects must also consider the effect of cumulative impact. This occurs when a project may develop over time and impact a larger number of prospective applicants or acreage. Many times, Rural Development funds are not used to purchase the land, but the scope of the project includes Rural Development financing for the purchase of the developed lots. In accordance with 7 CFR Part 1970, §1970.5(a)(4), “The Agency may act as either a lead Agency or a cooperating Agency in the preparation of an environmental review document. If the Agency acts as a cooperating Agency, the Agency will fulfill the cooperating Agency responsibilities outlined in 40 CFR § 1501.6. As an example, when funding is obtained for a multiple unit project, and the development work is provided by another Agency (often HUD), that Agency will take the lead to prepare the environmental review, but Rural Development will be a cooperating Agency so that the review for both programs’