Akron Law Review
[…] 20. Amended title 8 U.S.C: Aliens and Nationality enacted by the 101st United States Congress on Nov. 29, 1990. 21. Immigration and Nationality Act, Pub. L. No. 101-649, 8 U.S.C. (amended 1990). 22. 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b) (2018). 23. See 8 U.S.C § 203(b)(2)(B) (2018); 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(2)(B)(i) (2012) (stating that under the “Waiver of job offer” provision of the Act, the Attorney General has discretion to waive the labor certification requirements when it is in the national interest and “that an alien’s services in the sciences, arts, professions, or business be sought by an employer in the United States.”). 24. 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(5)(A)(i)(I)–(II) (2012); see also Rizvi v. Dept. of Homeland Secretary ex rel. Johnson, 627 Fed.