Marquette Law Review Volume 59 Article 3 Issue 1 1976 (Number 1)
[…] United Parcel Service Inc., 55 LA 443 (Forsythe, 1970); Teams- ters v. Kroger, 411 F.2d 1191 (3rd Cir. 1969). In Racine Education Association v. United School District No. 1, WERC Dec. No. 11315-D (1-74) the Wisconsin Employ- ment Relations Commission stated in dictum that an employer was not obligated to arbitrate a grievance arising during the period between expiration of the employer contract and the effective date of the successor agreement. 39. Hilton-Davis Chemical Co., 185 NLRB 241, 75 LRRM 1036 (1970); Taft Broad- casting Co., 185 NLRB 202, 75 LRRM 1076 (1970). 40. Wis. STAT. § 111.70 (1973). 41. 250 Wis. 550, 27 N.W.2d 875 (1947). 42. Wis. STAT. § 111.06(2)(h) (1973). 1976] PUBLIC EMPLOYEES employees were prohibited from interfering with production "except by leaving the premises in an orderly manner for the purpose of going on strike." The court turned to a definition of strike found in Wisconsin Statutes section 103.43(1)(a) which provided that a strike exists so long as "unemployment on the part of the workers affected continues. ' 4 The court held that in the event of a quickie strike, no unemployment resulted and certainly