Marquette Law Review Volume 59 Article 3 Issue 1 1976 (Number 1)
[…] Picketing of residential areas can be pro- 2 hibited by narrowly drawn ordinances. 1 In Wauwatosa v. King,2 the Wisconsin Supreme Court upheld such an ordi- nance where school custodial, maintenance and cafeteria em- ployees who were also public employees were picketing the homes of school board members. In its decision, the supreme court emphasized the right of the state to maintain the privacy

19. State v. Perry, 196 Minn. 481, 265 N.W. 302 (1936); State v. Cooper, 205 Minn. 333, 288 N.W. 903 (1939). 20. Wis. STAT. § 134.03 (1973) provides: Preventing pursuit of work. Any person who by threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind shall hinder or prevent any other person from engaging in or continuing in any lawful work or employment, either for himself or as a wage worker, or who shall attempt to so hinder or prevent shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100 or by imprisonment in the county jail not more than 6 months, or by both fine and imprisonment in the discretion of the court. Noth- ing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit any person or persons off of the premises of such lawful work or employment from recommending, advising or persuading others by peaceful means to refrain from working at a place where a strike or is in progress. 21. Wis. STAT. § 103.535 (1973) provides: Unlawful conduct in labor controversies.