Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Nor shall any professional strikebreaker take or offer to take the place of employees involved in a lockout or strike." 187. People v. Archer Daniels Midland Co., 110 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 3320 (C.D. Il1. 1982). 188. Id. at 3321-22 (citing People v. Federal Tool & Plastics, 61111. 2d 549, 344 N.E.2d 1 (1975)). The court specified, however, that its decision did not apply to situations beyond the jurisdiction of the NLRB. Id. at 3322 n.2. 189. People v. Archer Daniels Midland Co., 704 F.2d 935 (7th Cir. 1983). 190. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:898 (West 1985) provides: It is unlawful to transport or cause to be transported from without the State of Louisiana into this state any person who is employed or is to be employed for the purpose of obstructing or interfering by force or threats with

Published by Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law, 1985 25 Hofstra LaborHofstra and Labor Employment Law Journal Law Journal, Vol. 3, Iss. [Vol.1 [1985], 3:1 Art. 3

third parties not directly involved in a labor dispute,191 and it prohib- its the importation into the state of any person for the purpose of replacing a striking employee. 19 2 Several employers, who were served with subpoenas by the Lou- isiana Department of Labor during investigations into employment of striker replacements, sought an injunction against the investiga- tions. 19 3 The trial court found the second and third aspects194 of Lou- isiana's anti-strikebreaker law to be pre-empted by the federal labor laws, but held that its first aspect'9 5 was a permissible exercise of state jurisdiction. On appeal, the Louisiana Attorney General con- ceded the unconstitutionality of the Louisiana statutes' prohibition on the recruitment and importation of striker replacements. How- ever, he did defend the statute's proscription against the importation of persons into the state for the purpose of interfering with picketing 96 or other lawful activity. The Louisiana Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court and up- held the validity of that statute. It agreed with the trial judge's de- termination that the statute fit squarely within the local interest ex- ception to the federal doctrine of pre-emption. 7 The court also

(i) Peaceful picketing by employees during any labor controversy affecting wages, hours, or conditions of labor; or (2) The exercise by employees of any of the rights of self-organization or col- lective bargaining.