Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Id. 132. NJ. STAT. ANN. § 34:13C-3 (West 1965) provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o... employment agent, and no person acting on behalf of the New Jersey Employment Service shall knowingly refer an applicant to an employer any of whose employees are then engaged in a strike or have been locked out." Id. 133. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:13C-1(a) (West 1965) prohibits the importation of any per- son for the purpose of becoming employed with the object of "interfering by force or violence or threats thereof, or coercing or intimidating persons lawfully picketing the premises of an employer or engaged in other lawful activities in support of a strike, during the existence of a labor dispute." Id. 134. N.J. STAT. ANN. § 34:13C-1(b) (West 1965) likewise prohibits the importation of any person for the purpose of becoming employed with the object of "coercing or intimidating or interfering by force or violence or threats thereof with the right of employees to form, join or assist labor organizations or the rights of employees or their representatives to engage in collective bargaining with their employers." Id.

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol3/iss1/3 18 Fisher and McDonald: State Anti-Strikebreaker Laws: Unconstitutional Interference with 19851 State Anti-Strikebreaker Laws