Hofstra Labor and Journal
[…] Hale.117 Moreover, the NLRB rule in Hot Shoppes, Inc."" that an em- ployer's motive for hiring permanent replacements is immaterial, ab- sent evidence of some independent unlawful purpose. The Board re- versed the trial examiner, who had found that the employer, in hiring replacements, acted pursuant to a "contrived scheme" to de-

diately upon their offering to return to work, causing displacement of striker replacements if necessary. See NLRB v. Pecheur Lozenge Co., 209 F.2d 393 (2d Cir. 1953). Ill. 304 U.S. 333 (1938). 112. Now §§ 8(a)(1) and 8(a)(3). See supra note 36. 113. Mackay Radio, 304 U.S. at 341. 114. Id. at 346. 115. Although section 13 [of the act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 163] provides, "nothing in this Act [chapter] shall be construed so as to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike," it does not follow that an employer, guilty of no act de- nounced by the statute, has lost the right to protect and continue his business by supplying places left vacant by strikers.