Tulsa Law Review
[…] The United States Supreme Court has held that a no-strike provision can even be implied by the existence of an arbitration clause. Teamsters Local 174 v. Lucas Flour Co., 369 U.S. 95, 105-06 (1962). No obligation to arbitrate a labor dispute arises by operation of law; the law compels a party to submit to arbitra- tion only if he has contracted to do so. Gateway Coal Co. v. United Mine Workers, 414 U.S. 368, 374 (1974). 2. 451 U.S. 401 (1981). 3. 29 U.S.C. § 185 (1976). The statute provides in part: (a) Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1982 1 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 18 [1982], Iss. 1, Art. 3 1982] BREA CH OF NO-STRIKE PR 0 VISIONS

wildcat strike.4 The issue raised on appeal to the United States Supreme Court was whether section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act of 19471 authorizes such actions, a question that had 6 been expressly reserved by the Supreme Court. The Labor Management Relations Act of 1947, also commonly re- ferred to as the Taft-Hartley Act,7 was passed by Congress to reduce the large number of strikes in the United States, to strengthen the col- lective bargaining process, and to rebalance the bargaining power of employers and unions created by earlier legislation.8 Section 301 was enacted as a part of the Taft-Hartley Act to ameliorate the concerns that previous legislation had given unions too much power.9 Under the common law prior to 1947, unions were not recognized as legal entities. The adoption of section 301 remedied this by treating unions as if they were corporations for purposes of federal court litigation. ° Consistent with allowing unions to be sued, section 301(b) prevents money judg- ments against a union from being collected against individual union members. I The Taft-Hartley Act, however, does not deal directly with

States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties. (b) Any labor organization which represents employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter and any employer whose activities affect commerce as defined in this chapter shall be bound by the act of its agents.