University of Miami Law Review
[…] Nevertheless, the National Labor Relations Board34 and the courts will find strike conversion per se for two unfair practices: (1) refusal to bargain or (2) employer domination and support of a labor organization. a5

E. Rights of Employees and Obligations of the Employer Characterization of a strike is important because it determines the status of the employees and the union, and the obligations that the em- 28. NLRB v. Fansteel Metallurgical Corp., 306 U.S. 240 (1939). 29. NLRA § 9(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) (1964), indirectly recognizes the charac- terization requirement when it delineates the voting rights of "employees engaged in an economic strike who are not entitled to reinstatement." (Emphasis added). 30. See generally 1 B. WERNE, LABOR RELATIoNs LAW & PRACTICE ch. 16 (1966, Supp. 1968). 31. See, e.g., Federal Dairy Co., 130 N.L.R.B. 1158 (1961), aff'd, 297 F.2d 487 (1st Cir. 1962); DeSoto Hardwood Flooring Co., 96 N.L.R.B. 382 (1951). 32. Jordan Bus Co., 107 N.L.R.B. No.