Cornell Law Review Volume 51 Article 3 Issue 2 Winter 1966
[…] suggested by the Director shall not be deemed a violation of any duty or obligation imposed by this Act. 1a Section 206, 61 Stat. 155 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 176 (1964), reads in pertinent part: Whenever in the opinion'of the President . . . a threatened or actual strike or lock-out affecting an entire industry or a substantial part thereof engaged in [inter- state commerce] . . . will, if permitted to occur or to continue, imperil the national health or safety, he may appoint a board of inquiry to inquire into the issues in- volved in the dispute and to make a written report to him . ... 14 Section 20S(a), 61 Stat. 155 (1947), 29 U.S.C. § 178(a) (1964), reads in pertinent part: Upon receiving a report from a board of inquiry the President may direct the Attorney General to petition any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties to enjoin such strike or lock-out or the continuing thereof, and if the court finds that such threatened or actual strike or lock-out- (i) affects an entire industry or a substantial part thereof engaged in [interstate commerce] . . . and (ii) if permitted to occur or to continue, will imperil the national health or safety, it shall have jurisdiction to enjoin any such strike or lock-out, or the con- tinuing thereof .... CORNELL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 51 The National Labor Relations Board and the reviewing courts had early opportunity to pass upon the legality of lockouts in the first two categories-those employed for the patently antistatutory objectives of defeating an organizing effort or