SMU Law Review
[…] 78. The Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 104, 105 (1982), prohibits the issuance of injunctions in cases involving a labor dispute. "Labor dispute" is defined in id. § 113. Clayton Act §§ 6 and 20, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1982) and 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982) respectively, declare that labor organizations are not combinations or conspiracies in restraint of trade and specifically exempt certain union activities from the coverage of the antitrust laws. Clayton Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1982), provides: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the exis- tence and operation of labor ... organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help ... or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organiza- tions from lawfully carrying out the legitimate object thereof .... Clayton Act § 20, 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982), limits the power of federal courts to issue injunctions in cases "involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employ- ment" and specifies that certain actions do not violate any federal law. 79. Connell