SMU Law Review
[…] Clayton Act § 6, 15 U.S.C. § 17 (1982), provides: The labor of a human being is not a commodity or article of commerce. Nothing contained in the antitrust laws shall be construed to forbid the exis- tence and operation of labor ... organizations, instituted for the purposes of mutual help ... or to forbid or restrain individual members of such organiza- tions from lawfully carrying out the legitimate object thereof .... Clayton Act § 20, 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982), limits the power of federal courts to issue injunctions in cases "involving, or growing out of, a dispute concerning terms or conditions of employ- ment" and specifies that certain actions do not violate any federal law. 79. Connell Constr. Co. v. Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 100, 421 U.S. 616, 621 (1975); United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U.S. 219, 232 (1941).