University at Buffalo School of Digital Commons @ University at Buffalo School of Law
[…] Id at 203 (paraphrasing Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 20, 38 Stat. 738 (1914) (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 52 (1982))). Peaceful picketing is, quite literally, "attending" or "peaceably assembling" "in concert" in a "lawful manner" and in a place that picketers "may lawfully be" for the "lawful purpose" of "peacefully obtaining or communicating information, or from peacefully persuading any person to work or to abstain from working." 408. 257 U.S. at 203. 409. Id at 207-08. 410. Id at 202. 411. Id. at 208, 203. 1988/89] IMAGES OF VIOLENCE reconcile the relative merits of two conflicting rights.412 "[O]n the one hand," were "the rights of the employer in his business and in the access of his employees to his place of business