Regulatory Evaluation of the 2020 Final Rule
[…] placed on the American people or …”); E.O. 13610 (May 14, 2012, 77 FR 28469) (requiring agencies to conduct retrospective analyses of existing rules to determine whether they remain justified); E.O. 13563, sec. 6(b) (Jan. 21, 2011, 76 FR 3821) (requiring agencies to submit a plan “under which the agency will periodically review its existing significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified, streamlined, expanded, or repealed so as to make the agency's regulatory program more effective or less burdensome in achieving the regulatory objectives”); E.O. 12866, sec. 5, (Sept. 30, 1993) (requiring each agency to “review its existing significant regulations to determine whether any such regulations should be modified or eliminated so as to make the agency’s regulatory program more effective in achieving the regulatory objectives, less burdensome, or in greater alignment with the President’s priorities and the principles set forth in this Executive order”).

vi

miles) to 150 air miles (172.6 statute miles),2 the radius within which the driver may operate; and (4) modify the adverse driving conditions exception by extending by 2 hours the maximum window during which driving is permitted.