Fordham Review
[…] Id. at 60-63. In any event, to increase political debate over the air is not likely to result in any harm to the public interest. To the extent that the networks tend to act as common carriers of the President's messages while retaining journalistic discretion over the appearance of other government figures, an excessive imbalance will exist in political debate over the airwaves. 50. 47 U.S.C. § 153(h) (1970); see Note, Fairness Doctrine: Television as a Marketplace of Ideas, 45 N.Y.U.L. Rev. 1222, 1226 n.28 (1970). 51. 47 U.S.C. § 307 (1970). 52. Id. § 303(f). 53. Id. § 326 provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication." See. e.g.. James G. Morris, 23 F.C.C.2d 50 (1969). 54. Fairness Primer, 29 Fed. Reg. 10,415. 10,425 (1964).