Electronic in Criminal Investigations and Actions: Representative Decisions and Supplementary Materials
[…] (also providing that, “[w]henever a law enforcement official *** has probable cause to believe that a wireless communications device in the possession of a wireless communications device dealer is stolen or is evidence of a crime and notifies the dealer not to see the item, the dealer shall not (1) process or sell the item, or (2) remove or allow its removal from the premises. This investigative hold must be confirmed in writing *** within 72 hours and will remain in effect for 30 days ***”).

#Miscellaneous

Missouri Constitutional Amendment No. 9, amends Section 15 of Article I

“That the people shall be secure in their persons, papers, homes [and], effects, and electronic communications and data, from unreasonable searches and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or seize any person or thing, or access electronic data or communication, shall issue without describing the place to be searched, or the person or thing to be seized, or the data or communication to be accessed, as nearly as may be; nor without probable cause, supported by written oath or affirmation.” (added text in ) (approved Aug. 5, 2014).

#Miscellaneous

“Policy and Procedure Information and Updates: Public Recordings,” Memphis Police Dept. (Dec. 17, 2013) (introducing policy and procedure related to public’s “right to video record, photograph, and/or audio record MPD members”).