Electronic in Criminal Investigations and Actions: Representative Decisions and Supplementary Materials
[…] Generally, Section 1546 requires the government secure a search warrant to “access electronic device information by means of physical interaction or electronic communication.” It also provides, among other things, that the Government must notify the target of an investigation about the information covered by a search warrant, that service providers must verify authenticity of information produced, and that service providers may voluntarily disclose communications unless otherwise prohibited by law.

#Fourth Amendment Warrant Required or Not

#Trial-Related

#Miscellaneous

TEXAS HB2268, Section 5A

(enacted into law June 14, 2013) (requiring issuance of search warrant, supported by finding of probable cause, when law enforcement seeks, “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the content of and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic communication held in electronic storage, by the provider of an electronic communications service or a provider of a remote computing service ***, regardless of whether the customer data is held in this state or in a location in another state”).

#Fourth Amendment Warrant Required or Not