Cyber-Investigative
[…] A. Prior versions of the cyberstalking statute The interstate stalking statute was originally passed in 1996, as part of the Violence Against Women Act. See National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1997, Pub. L. No. 104-201, 110 Stat. 2422, 2655 (1996). It is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2261A. From September 23, 1996 to October 27, 2000, § 2261A only proscribed stalking based on interstate travel “with intent to injure or harass another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A (1996). Since October 28, 2000, § 2261A has included two provisions:

30 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin JANUARY 2014

Subsection 1 (the interstate stalking provision), and Subsection 2 (the cyberstalking provision). This article will focus on the cyberstalking provision. Prior to January 2006, § 2261A(2) proscribed the use of “the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that places [a] person in reasonable fear of the death of, or serious bodily injury to, [that person, an immediate family member of that person, or the spouse/intimate partner of that person].” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2) note (2006 Amendments) (2013).