Cyber-Investigative
[…] Without cataloguing the scope of items, it should suffice to say that any cell phone, computer, Web site, electronic messaging service, or digital device capable of connecting to the Internet will qualify.

JANUARY 2014 United States Attorneys’ Bulletin 35

Special consideration should be given to defining the “course of conduct” in which the defendant engages. Section 2266 expressly defines a “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of 2 or more acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose.” 18 U.S.C. § 2266(2) (2013). The Government is not required to prove, however, that “each act was intended in isolation to cause serious distress or fear of bodily injury to the victim.”