ARE GOOGLE SEARCHES PRIVATE? AN ORIGINALIST INTERPRETATION OF THE FOURTH AMENDMENT IN ONLINE COMMUNICATION CASES By Jayni Foley
[…] ECPA only constrains government access to data. 75 ISPs are not regulated by ECPA in accessing any customer stored data and need not obtain a 76 subpoena to access stored customer records. Under ECPA, the government must obtain a warrant supported by probable cause to access information stored 180 days or less.77 For elec- tronic communications stored more than 180 days, the government needs either a warrant, a subpoena and notice to the subscriber, or a § 2703(d) court order and notice to the subscriber. 78 Section 2703(d) orders are available when the government shows "specific and articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe" the information sought is relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation. 79 This showing is far less than the Fourth Amendment's "probable cause" stan- dard.