ARE GOOGLE SEARCHES PRIVATE? AN ORIGINALIST INTERPRETATION OF THE FOURTH AMENDMENT IN ONLINE COMMUNICATION CASES By Jayni Foley
[…] While illuminating individual privacy dangers, it ultimately failed to address the larger consti- tutional and statutory issues. 2 The Fourth Amendment has provided little protection for this third- party information, due to Miller and Smith's arguably flawed assumption- of-risk paradigm. Moreover, ECPA's statutory protections for digital

197. See FTC v. Netscape Commc'ns. Corp., 196 F.R.D. 559 (N.D. Cal. 2000) (hold- ing that pre-trial discovery subpoena did not fall within the meaning of "trial subpoena"). 198. 18 U.S.C. § 2705(a)(1)(B)-(a)(4). 199. § 2705(a)(1)(B) and § 2705(a)(4) permit notice to be delayed for up to ninety days "upon the execution of a written certification of a supervisory official that there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an adverse result .... . 200. See Brenner & Clarke, supra note 38, at 219 n.20. 201. For example, after the Miller decision Congress passed the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-22 (2000), amended by 12 U.S.C.A. §§ 3401-22 (West Supp. 2005).