Maine Law Review
[…] It is within the framework provided by these statutes and rules that government officers and judges, without the benefit of any real appellate oversight, have tried to

183. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2703(d) (emphasis added) (incorporating the definition of “electronic communication” found at 18 U.S.C.A. § 2510(12)). 184. Id. § 2510(12)(c). 18 U.S.C.A. § 3117(b) defines a tracking device as “an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.” 185. 18 U.S.C.A. § 2518(1)(b)(iii). 186. Id. § 2518(3)(a)-(b). 187. Id. § 2518(3)(c); In re Application of the U.S. for an Order (1) Authorizing the Use of a Pen Register & a Trap & Trace Device (Orenstein II), 396 F. Supp. 2d 294, 305 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (describing the difference in requirements