University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] And, of course, the very nature of electronic surveillance precludes its use pursuant to the suspect's consent. 389 U.S. at 357-58 (footnotes omitted). 41S. REP. No. 1097, 90th Cong., 2d Sess. 97-108 (1968). 42 18 U.S.C. §§ 2516(1), (2) (1970). Among the federal offenses for which elec- tronic surveillance may be authorized are murder, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, bribery, transmission of wagering information, obstruction of justice, various rack- eteering offenses, violations of narcotics laws and conspiracy to commit any of the enumerated offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (1970). In addition, state enabling laws may extend electronic surveillance to the investigation of any state crime "dangerous to life, limb or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year .... 18 U.S.C.. § 2516(2) (1970). 43 In the case of a federal surveillance, the application must be authorized by the Attorney General or an Assistant Attorney General. 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1) (1970). See United States v. Giordano, 416 U.S. 505 (1974).