Journal of and Criminology Volume 72 Article 7 Issue 1 Spring
[…] 199 Section 7476(b)(1) requires a majority of the grand jury to demonstrate "to a judge of the superior court that there exists a reasonable inference that a crime within the jurisdiction of the grand jury has been committed and that the financial records sought are reasonably necessary to the jury's investigation of that crime. .... " 200 Id § 7485. 201 Id § 7487. 202 Id § 7486. 203 ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 16 1/2, § 148.1 (Smith-Hurd Supp. 1977). 204 Id § 148.1(c). 205 Id § 148.1(d)(1). 206 Id 207 MD. FIN. INST. CODE ANN. § 1-802 (1980). 208 Id 209 Id § 1-304. For good cause, the court may waive service of the subpoena,