Journal of and Criminology Volume 72 Article 7 Issue 1 Spring
[…] Prior to Miller, Congress considered numerous bills which were designed to protect bank customer financial information from unre- strained government access. 173 Yet, the Miller decision provided the

168 12 U.S.C. §§ 3401-22 (Supps. III & IV 1979-80). 169 12 U.S.C. § 1829(b) (1970) (retention of records by insured banks); id § 1730(d) (reten- tion of records by insured savings and loans); id §§ 1951-59 (retention of records by unin- sured financial institutions); 31 U.S.C. §§ 1051-122 (1970) (reporting of domestic and foreign currency transactions). 170 Section 1829b(d) of the Bank Secrecy Act provides in pertinent part: Each insured bank shall make, to the extent that the regulation of the Secretary so re- quire (1) a microfilm or other reproduction of each check, draft, or similar instrument drawn on it and presented to it for payment; and (2) a record of each check, draft, or similar instrument received by it for deposit or collection, together with an identification of the party for whose account it is to be deposited or collected, unless the bank has already made a record of the party's identity pursuant to subsection (c) of this section. 12 U.S.C. § 1829b(d) (Supp. IV 1980). 171 California Bankers Ass'n v. Schultz, 416 U.S. at 27. 172 United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. at 443 (quoting 12 U.S.C. 1829b(a)(1)); United States v.