Catholic University Journal of Law and Technology
[…] Skinner, 690 F.3d 772, 774, 777, 781 (6th Cir. 2012) (holding that the defendant “did not have a reasonable expectation of privacy in the GPS data and location on his cell phone.”). 27 See Pub. Act 098-1104, § 10 ILL. GEN. ASSEMB. (Ill. 2014) (“[A] law enforcement agency shall not obtain current or future location information pertaining to a person or his or her effects without first obtaining a court order based on .”); see Skinner, 690 F.3d at 774, 777, 781. 6 THE CATHOLIC UNIVERSITY [Vol. 26.2 JOURNAL OF LAW & TECHNOLOGY

data is one that continues to grow and sow disagreement.28