Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] But the same emphasis on individual capacity that was crucial to dismantling the long-held stereotypes about the limitations and incapacities of pregnant women now serves as a stumbling block to future progress towards workplace equality. The statutory and constitutional frameworks have combined to eliminate most employment disadvantages for pregnant women based solely on or overbroad generalizations about the physical limitations of pregnancy and childbirth as

333. Id. § 12945(b)(3). This provision also specifies, though, that "no employer shall be required by this section to create additional employment that the employer would not otherwise have created, nor shall the employer be required to discharge any employee, transfer any employee with more seniority, or promote any employee who is not qualified to perform the job." Id. 334. Illinois, for example, prohibits employers from refusing light-duty assignments for pregnant law enforcement officers or firefighters "where that transfer can be reasonably accommodated." 775 ILL. Comp. STAT. 5/2-1.02 (H) (2008); see also Tax.