A Miscarriage of Justice: in Sectarian Schools
[…] Fremont Christian Sch., 781 F.2d 1362, 1365–1367 (9th Cir. 1986) (stating that Title VII exempts religious employers "only with respect to discrimination based on religion, and then only with respect to persons hired to carry out the employer’s ‘religious activities’"). The court held that a religious school’s stated reason for the disparity in men’s and women’s wages—the religious belief that men, as heads of households, should be paid more—was insufficient to exempt the school from liability for sex discrimination. Id. at 1367. 81. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) states that "[t]his subchapter shall not apply to an employer with respect to the employment of aliens outside any State, or to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities" (emphasis added). 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(e)(2) states that "[i]t shall not be an unlawful employment practice for a school . . . to hire and employ employees of a particular religion if such school . . . is, in whole or in substantial part, owned, supported, controlled, or managed by a particular