Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] However, the New York Department of Health is considering

10 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH § 2500-f (2002) (effective June 26, 1996) (stating that "the commissioner shall establish a comprehensive program for the testing of newborns for the presence of human immunodeficiency virus and/or the presence of antibodies to such virus"); see Press Release, Governor Pataki Signs "Baby AIDS" Legislation into Law, available at http://www.state.ny.us/governor/press/june26.html (June 26, 1996) (explaining the law "directs the Health Commissioner to develop regulations to implement a comprehensive program of newborn HIV testing,