STATE OF NEW YORK EXECUTIVE DEPARTMENT
[…] State employees on leave for military duty continue to accrue years of service, increment, and any other rights or privileges. Under both Military Law and the Human Rights Law, those called to military duty, or who may be so called, may not be prejudiced in any way with reference to promotion, transfer, or other term, condition or privilege of employment. Military Law § 243(5) provides: “State employees on leave for military duty shall suffer no loss of time, service, increment, or any other right or privilege, or be prejudiced in any way with reference to promotion, transfer, reinstatement or continuance in office. Employees are entitled to contribute to the retirement system in order to have leave time count toward determining length of service.”