UNMARRIED & UNPROTECTED: How Religious Liberty Bills Harm Pregnant People, Families, and Communities of Color
[…] See FADA III. Another version of FADA, published on Senator Mike Lee’s website, additionally exempts “publicly traded for-profit entities.” See FADA II. 40 Id.; Hearing on H.R. 2802, the First Amendment Defense Act (FADA): House of Representatives Committee On Oversight And Government Reform, 114 Cong. 4 (2016) (statement of Professor Katherine Franke, Columbia Law School). 41 This would violate a provision of the tax code, which imposes tax penalties on any employer that does not provide health coverage to the dependents of its employees. 26 U.S.C. § 4980H (imposing penalties for any applicable large employer that “fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employer-sponsored plan.”). 42 This could violate provisions of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA), which broadly regulates health benefits for workers and their families. 29 U.S.C. §§1001 et. seq.