UNMARRIED & UNPROTECTED: How Religious Liberty Bills Harm Pregnant People, Families, and Communities of Color
[…] These laws are important because they oftentimes reach actors that are not covered by federal law, such as small employers, and prohibit discrimination against groups that are not explicitly protected under federal law.

Nearly every state has protections against pregnancy discrimination in employment. 26 In addition, twenty states (plus D.C.) prohibit employment discrimination based on marital status and three (plus D.C.) prohibit employment discrimination based on familial status.27

20 See, e.g., McClure v. Salvation Army, 460 F.2d 553, 557 (5th Cir.1972). 21 Hosanna-Tabor, 132 S. Ct. 694 at 708. 22 42 U.S. Code § 3604a. 23 42 U.S. Code § 3602k-2. 24 42 U.S. Code § 3607(a) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall prohibit a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, from limiting the sale, rental or occupancy of dwellings which it owns or operates for other than a commercial purpose to persons of the same religion, or from giving preference to such persons, unless membership in such religion is restricted on account of race, color, or national origin…”). 25 15 U.S.C. § 1691. Similar provisions are imposed on foreign banks and cooperative banks. See 12 U.S.C.A. § 3106a; 12 U.S.C. § 3015(a)(4). 26 See Appendix, Table 1. 5