UNMARRIED & UNPROTECTED: How Religious Liberty Bills Harm Pregnant People, Families, and Communities of Color
[…] A number of state exemption bills contain language similar to that of FADA, exempting individuals and organizations from compliance with state and municipal laws that conflict with their views about sex and marriage. Illinois’ S.B. 2164, for example, would have forbidden the state and its localities from taking any “discriminatory action”—defined extremely broadly— against any person or corporation because it “believes or acts in accordance with a religious

51 See, e.g. 42 U.S.C. § 18116 (“[A]n individual shall not, on the ground prohibited under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.), Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.), the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.), or section 794 of title 29, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any health program or activity, any part of which is receiving Federal financial assistance, including credits, subsidies, or contracts of insurance…”); 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance”); 42 U.S.C. § 5672 (applying