No. 12-1226 In the Supreme Court of the ______
[…] The complicated analysis of pregnancy’s status as a disability under the ADA, or a normal aspect of the human condition that sometimes presents temporarily disabling complications, is one example. See Joan C. Williams, et al., A Sip of Cool Water: Pregnancy Accommodation after the ADA Amendments Act, 32 Yale L. & Pol’y Rev. 97 (2013). Congress included the second clause of § 2000e(k) in an attempt to clarify some of this confusion, by telling employers precisely what they should do to avoid discriminating against women on the basis of pregnancy. Employers should treat women affected by pregnancy “the same for all employment-related purposes . . . as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k). With this explanatory language, Congress explicitly acknowledged the discriminatory effect on women of not according pregnancy-related impairments of an employee’s ability to work the same accommodations provided for other similar impairments.