\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\43-2\HLG201.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-JUN-20 16:16
[…] However, there may be two viable paths to state a plausible claim. The first is through sex stereotyping. The second is by linking the hijab to a condition of sex that is experienced only by women, echoing how discrimination is cognized. As the law currently stands, each an- gle presents real challenges and neither offers an easy path to protection or victory for Muslim female students. In Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, the Supreme Court established that sex discrimination in the workplace encompassed claims based in sex stereotyp-

31 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimina- tion under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. . .”). 32 See Price Waterhouse v. Hopkins, 490 U.S. 228, 250–51 (1989). 33 See, e.g., Barns v. Gifford, No. CV-N-04-0583-ECR-VPC (D. Nev. filed Oct. 19, 2004). 34 See Dep’t of Education, supra note 28. 35 Complaint at ¶ 26, Barns v. Gifford, No.