\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\43-2\HLG201.txt unknown Seq: 1 23-JUN-20 16:16
[…] Nonetheless, even as the law currently stands, there do appear to be potential pathways to articulating a sex discrimination claim predicated on the hijab.

57 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (2012). 58 Id. 59 Conley v. Nw. Fla. State Coll., 145 F. Supp. 3d 1073, 1077 (N.D. Fla. 2015) (“The common thread running through these definitions is a focus on reproduction, including the ‘structural’ and ‘functional’ differences between typical male and female bodies. Thus, at least by virtue of common usage, the meaning of the term ‘sex’ in § 1681 includes pregnancy.”). 60 34 C.F.R. § 106.40 (“A recipient shall not apply any rule concerning a student’s actual or potential parental, family, or marital status which treats students differently on the basis of sex.”). See also Chipman v. Grant Cty. Sch. Dist., 30 F. Supp. 2d 975, 977 (E.D. Ky. 1998). \\jciprod01\productn\H\HLG\43-2\HLG201.txt unknown Seq: 14 23-JUN-20 16:16

294 Harvard Journal of Law & Gender [Vol. 43