Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University Scholarly Commons at Hofstra Law
[…] The employer can reassign an intermittent-leave-taker to a position that is more suitable to the particular schedule. Id. 43. See id. § 825.112(a)(l) (mandating that covered employers grant leave to eligible employees "[flor birth of a son or daughter, and to care for the newborn child"). 44. Most courts have ruled the Americans with Act inapplicable to disability arising from a normal pregnancy. See, e.g., Gorman v. Wells Mfg.