provided by Southern Methodist University
[…] As with pregnancy, there is no inherent conflict between undergoing treatment for infertility and engaging in paid work.135 But infertility treatment can be intermittently time-consuming and physically challenging. For instance, IVF, an in- creasingly common procedure, requires a difficult series of procedures and injections that will require most, if not all women to take time off from work. Many will also suffer side effects from IVF drugs or the pro-

127. Id. at 345–46. 128. N.Y. INS. LAW § 4303(3)(E) (2015) (stating that “coverage shall not be required to include the diagnosis and treatment of infertility in connection with: (i) in vitro fertiliza- tion, gamete intrafallopian tube transfers or zygote intrafallopian tube transfers”). 129. See Saks, 316 F.3d at 337. 130. Id. 131. Id. at 345–49. 132. Id. at 348. 133. 95 F.3d 674, 679–80 (8th Cir. 1996). 134. Id. at 680. 135. See Grossman, supra note 7, at 568–74. 2016 EXPANDING THE CORE: PREGNANCY DISCRIMINATION 843 LAW AS IT APPROACHES FULL TERM cedures that may interfere