ARTICLES PROTECTED CLASS GATEKEEPING
[…] 6 See, e.g., Littlejohn v. City of New York, 795 F.3d 297, 307 (2d Cir. 2015). 7 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(m) (2012). Elsewhere, the statute forbids discrimination on the basis of an “individual’s race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” § 2000e-2(a)(1). In any event, both forms of discrimination are prohibited. See infra notes 80–81 and accompanying text. 8 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (2012) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”). 9 42 U.S.C. § 12102(1) (2012) (limiting protection to those with a substantially limiting physical or mental impairment, those with a record of having such an impairment, and those who were regarded as having such an impairment). 10 See infra Section I.C. Sometimes courts use standing doctrine