Issue Brief October 2020 Reforming the : Living up to Its Best Practices Annie L. Owens
[…] 59 See, e.g., Amanda Hollis-Brusky, Helping Ideas Have Consequences: Political and Intellectual Investment in the , 1981-2000, 89 DENVER U. L. REV. 197 (2011) (tracing OLC’s development of the unitary executive theory over twenty years). 60 See Shalev Roisman, Presidential Factfinding, 72 VAND. L. REV. 825, 877 (2019) (observing that “there does not appear to be any formal process requiring articulation of or sign-off on the facts that underlie the exercise of authority” in executive orders invoking presidential authority). 61 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 606(c) (authorizing the president to invoke emergency authorities to suspend radio communications if the president proclaims “there exists war or a threat of war, or a state of public peril or disaster or other national emergency”). 62 See generally Roisman, supra note 42. 63 The first version of President Trump’s Travel Ban appears to be a prominent example of this phenomenon. See id. at 876-877. The Office of Legal Counsel: Obstacles to Long-Lasting Reform | 12

The American Constitution Society