OPINIONS
[…] Here, however, the overall statutory context counsels in favor of giving the term “liabilities” its ordinary, expansive meaning. When FIRREA abolished FSLIC, it designated where the functions and the assets and liabilities of FSLIC would be transferred. See supra, p. 146-47; see also House Report at 438, reprinted in 1989 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 234 (explaining that the FRF “will assume all the assets and liabilities of the FSLIC except for those expressly trans­ ferred or assumed by the Resolution Trust Corporation” ). Congress established the FRF to wind up all of FSLIC’s affairs, see 12 U.S.C. § 1821a(f) (providing for dissolution of FRF “upon satisfaction of all debts and liabilities and sale of all assets” ), and was careful not to extinguish existing obligations attributable to FSLIC’s actions.