OPINIONS
[…] Such an abstract resolution of the competing interests at stake is simply not consistent with the President’s constitutional responsibilities respecting national security and foreign affairs. He must be free to determine, based on particular—and perhaps to paragraph (1) or (2) of this section, the President shall fully inform the intelligence committees in a timely fashion and shall provide a statement of the reasons for not giving prior notice.” ). 29See 50 U.S C §413a (1994) (“To the extent consistent with due regard for the protection from unauthorized disclosure of classified information relating to sensitive intelligence sources and methods or other exceptionally sen­ sitive matters, the Director of Central Intelligence and the heads of all departments, agencies, and other entities of the United States Government involved in intelligence activities shall . . keep the intelligence committees fully and currently informed of all intelligence activities ”) 10C / United States ex rel Touhy v Ragen, 340 US 462, 468 (1951) (“ When one considers the variety of information contained in the files of any government department and the possibilities of harm from unrestricted disclosure , the usefulness, indeed the necessity, of centralizing determination