OPINIONS
[…] As noted earlier, ECOA does not expressly address administrative claims against federal agency creditors, and its limitation provision does not specifically except administrative claims. Section 1691e establishes civil liability for any actual dam­ ages sustained by an applicant. 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(a). That section then provides that “ [a]ny action under [§ 169le] may be brought in the appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction.” Id. § 1691e(f).