OPINIONS
[…] United States, 176 U.S. 357, 360 (1900) (“The word ‘salary’ may be defined generally as a fixed annual or peri­ odical payment for services, depending upon the time and not upon the amount of services rendered”). The term would not encompass reimbursement of expenses. If we were to interpret the substitution of the phrase “payment for serv­ ices” for the phrase “paid . . . as salary” as broadening the scope of §56 to cover expenses, then we would be disregarding clear direction that Congress intended no substantive changes to existing law. Indeed, the Report specifically describes the changes reflected in § 5503(a) as “[sjtandard changes . . . made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title.” S. Rep. No. 89-1380, at 105. The substitution of “payment for services” for “paid . . . as salary” thus merely clarifies that the statute reaches forms of payment that, like salary, compensate for the performance of personal services.