OPINIONS
[…] If this were the best reading of the statute, a separate presidential determination would be necessary before financial assistance could be provided to the region of Tibet. We believe, however, that this reading of the provision is at odds with the statutory text and cannot be accepted. Section 2(b)(2) defines the term “Marxist-Leninist country” to mean “any country that maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism, or is economi­ cally and militarily dependent on any other such country.” 12 U.S.C. § 635(b)(2)(B)(i), (ii). This definition seems more consistent with a notion of politically-defined nations than geographically-defined regions. Only a polity, not a region, “maintains a centrally planned economy based on the principles of Marxism-Leninism.” Id. The prohibition in section 2(b)(2) on assistance to any “ national” of a Marxist-Leninist country also supports this interpretation. The term “ national” indicates a political relationship with, and an obligation of perma­ nent allegiance to, a nation.