The Rule of Law and the War on Terror: The Professional Responsibilities of Executive Branch Lawyers in the Wake of 9/11
[…] They knew that their opinions would likely guide the conduct of the President and bind the rest of the executive branch. As noted above, commentators with OLC experience have differed regarding if and when the OLC’s role should be quasi-judicial rather than client-centered. Unlike many of the opinion requests routinely discharged by the OLC that are subject to immediate judicial testing through the adversary

89. See ABA MODEL RULES, supra note 34, R. 1.1. 90. 5 U.S.C. §3331 (2000) (“An individual . . . appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service . . . shall take the following oath: ‘I, [name], do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic.”). 2005] THE RULE OF LAW AND THE WAR ON TERROR 429 process – such as, for example, the constitutionality and effect of proposed legislation or the soundness of the government’s proposed litigation posture – OLC lawyers understood that the requests addressed by the post-9/11 Opinion Memos had