The Rule of Law and the War on Terror: The Professional Responsibilities of Executive Branch Lawyers in the Wake of 9/11
[…] 58. Id. 59. Id. 60. U.S. Dept. of Justice, Office of Legal Counsel, About OLC (n.d.), at http://www.us doj.gov/olc/. 61. Douglas W. Kmiec, OLC’s Opinion Writing Function: The Legal Adhesive for a Unitary Executive, 15 CARDOZO L. REV. 337 (1993). 62. John O. McGinnis, Models of the Opinion Function of the Attorney General: A Normative, Descriptive, and Historical Prolegomenon, 15 CARDOZO L. REV. 375, 421 (1993). 63. See 28 U.S.C. §511 (2000) (“The Attorney General shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President.”); see also 28 U.S.C. §512 (“The head of an executive department may require the opinion of the Attorney General on questions of law arising in the administration of his department.”). 64. See 28 U.S.C. §510 (2000) (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”). 424 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 1:409