Case 1:17-cv-00793-CKK-CP-RDM Document 135-1 Filed 09/20/18 Page 1 of 44
[…] The United States Statutes at Large continue today and are compiled, edited and published by the Archivist of the United States under the authority of 1 U.S.C.

§112. In this regard, 1 U.S.C. §112, first enacted in 1947 and amended several times since then, today in its present form provides in relevant part as follows:

… The United States Statutes at Large shall be legal evidence of … proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States therein contained, in all the courts of the United States …

[1 U.S.C. §112].

The cited statute does not by its terms limit citation to and reliance on the text of the United States Statutes at Large as “… legal evidence of proposed or ratified amendments to the Constitution of the United States therein contained, in all the courts of the United States …” to any particular time frame. Otherwise stated, the text of Article the First in the United States Statutes at Large creates a presumption of correctness (albeit a rebuttable presumption of correctness) to the text and information printed and contained therein as pertains to Article the First.