Catholic University Law Review
[…] Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 U.S. 50, 59 (1982) (stating "[t]he 'good Behaviour' Clause guarantees that Article III judges shall enjoy life tenure, subject only to removal by impeachment") (citations omitted). We do not address the question of whether a permanently disabled Justice who is unable to resign-such as a Justice in an irreversible coma-could be replaced short of impeachment or, indeed, whether impeachment would be appropriate in such a case. 147. See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (2000). 148. Id. (stating "[t]he Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and eight associate justices, any six of whom shall constitute a quorum"). 1040 Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 53:1015

Court deciding cases with three or five Justices, nothing in the Constitution prevents it.