Catholic University Law Review
[…] Provided these definitional issues can be resolved, this proposal has several advantages over the alternatives discussed so far. First, because the quorum requirement is set by statute, it could be adjusted without requiring a constitutional amendment. Second, the Court would be made up of Justices who were nominated by the President, confirmed by the full Senate, and served as sitting Justices prior to the crisis. Third, there would be no delay in hearing and deciding cases because as soon as the Chief Justice is able to determine how many Justices have survived

157. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) (providing that "[ijn each circuit the court may authorize the hearing and determination of cases and controversies by separate panels, each consisting of three judges, at least a majority of whom shall be judges of that court"); Arizona v. Ash Grove Cement Co., 459 U.S. 1190 (1983) (affirming a decision of the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals due to absence of quorum); Belk v.