Catholic University Law Review
[…] Section 292(a) states: The chief judge of a circuit may designate and assign one or more district judges within the circuit to sit upon the court of appeals or a division thereof whenever the business of that court so requires. Such designations or assignments shall be in conformity with the rules or orders of the court of appeals of the circuit. Id. 172. Id. § 45. This section states: The chief judge of the circuit shall be the circuit judge in regular active service who is senior in commission of those judges who- (A) are sixty-four years of age 2004] Ensuring the Continuity of the Supreme Court 1,045

Nevertheless, this proposal would likely still require a constitutional amendment.'73 Without a separate confirmation process, we would have to assume that the confirmation of judges to the courts of appeals is sufficient to encompass the Senate's advice and consent on their nomination to the Supreme Court. While this might be possible going forward, it certainly is not presently the case for judges sitting on the 74 courts of appeals. In confirming those judges, the Senate did not7 contemplate that they might be sitting on the Supreme Court.1 1 Although in certain circumstances the duties of an appointed official can be expanded beyond those specified in his or her original appointment without requiring a new confirmation process, 76 the role of a Supreme Court Justice is too far afield of a court of appeals judgeship to fit within this category. Moreover, it is not at all clear that the Constitution would permit Congress to enact a law that would, in essence, move judges on and off the Supreme Court77 based on the number of vacancies and the level of national crisis. A more promising option that would avoid the need for a constitutional amendment would be for Congress to create an inferior tribunal that would convene only in times of national emergency, when

or under; (B) have served for one year or more as a circuit judge; and (C) have not served previously as chief judge. Id. Chief judges serve for a term of seven years and are required to serve after the expiration of their term until another judge is eligible. Id. Additionally, no circuit judge may serve as chief judge of the circuit after attaining the age of seventy. Id.