Catholic University Law Review
[…] Foley, 640 F.2d 1335, 1340-41 (D.C. Cir. 1981) (Robinson, J., dissenting with Edwards & Ginsburg, JJ.). Judge Robinson, joined by Judge Edwards and then-Judge Ginsburg, stated that en banc courts "are convened only when extraordinary circumstances exist that call for authoritative consideration and decision by those charged with the administration and development of the law of the circuit." Id. 163. Cf 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (2000) (setting forth that "[tihe Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit"). 2004] Ensuring the Continuity of the Supreme Court 11043