Catholic University Law Review
[…] See Act of July 31, 2004, ch. 236, 2004 Mass. Acts, http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/seslaw04/slO40236.htm; OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 26, § 12- 101(a); OR. REV. STAT. § 188.120 (2001); WIS. STAT. ANN. § 17.18 (West 2003); SULA P. RICHARDSON & THOMAS H. NEALE, CONG. RESEARCH SERv., HOUSE AND SENATE VACANCIES: How ARE THEY FILLED? 2 (2003), available at http://www.senate.gov/ artandhistory/history/resources/pdf/Vacancies.pdf (updated Jan. 22, 2003). But see Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 26, § 12-101.B. (West Supp. 2004). Section 12-101(b) states: No special election shall be called if the vacancy occurs after March 1 of any even-numbered year if the term of the office expires the following year. In such a case, the candidate elected to the office at the regular General Election shall be appointed by the Governor to fill the unexpired term. 2004] Ensuring the Continuity of the Supreme Court 1021

Senate may nevertheless take a significant amount of time, particularly in the aftermath of a devastating attack.