Catholic University Law Review
[…] Indeed, there is now evidence that when a circuit court panel is unified with like-minded partisans (3-0 panels of Democratic or Republican appointees), ideological voting is quite pronounced, with neutral precedent often manipulated or ignored altogether."). 171. Cf 28 U.S.C. § 292(a) (2000) (authorizing district court judges to sit by designation on the court of appeals). Section 292(a) states: The chief judge of a circuit may designate and assign one or more district judges within the circuit to sit upon the court of appeals or a division thereof whenever the business of that court so requires. Such designations or assignments shall be in conformity with the rules or orders of the court of appeals of the circuit. Id. 172. Id. § 45. This section states: The chief judge of the circuit shall be the circuit judge in regular active service who is senior in commission of those judges who- (A) are sixty-four years of age 2004] Ensuring the Continuity of the Supreme Court 1,045