OPINIONS
[…] See Act of Aug. 2, 1939, ch. 410, 53 Stat. 1147. In section 9(a) of the Hatch Act, 53 Stat. at 1148, Congress pro­ vided in pertinent part:

No officer or employee in the executive branch of the Federal Government, or any agency or department thereof, shall take any active part in political management or in political campaigns. All such persons shall retain the right to vote as they may choose and to express their opinions on all political subjects.6

The prohibition in section 9(a) eventually was codified at 5 U.S.C. § 7324(a)(2) (Supp. Ill 1965-1967), which provided that “ [a]n employee in an Executive agency . . . may not. . . take an active part in political management or in polit­ ical campaigns.” 7

5 See 5 U.S.C. §5525 (“The head of each agency may establish procedures under which each employee of the agency is permitted to make allotments and assignments of amounts out of his pay for such purpose as the head of the agency considers appropriate/’); 5 C.F.R. §550.311(b) (an agency may permit an employee to make an allotment “ for any legal purpose deemed appropriate by the head of the agency’*).