OPINIONS
[…] December 18, 1995

M e m o r a n d u m O p i n i o n f o r t h e C o u n s e l t o t h e P r e s id e n t

On April 25, 1995, President Clinton nominated Mr. William A. Fletcher to be a judge on the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit. See 141 Cong. Rec. 11,243 (1995). While Mr. Fletcher’s nomination has been pending before the United States Senate, questions have arisen as to whether his appoint­ ment would violate 28 U.S.C. § 458 because Mr. Fletcher’s mother, the Honorable Betty B. Fletcher, has served as a judge on the same court since her appointment in 1979. Section 458 of title 28 provides as follows: “ No person shall be appointed to or employed in any office or duty in any court who is related by affinity or consanguinity within the degree of first cousin to any justice or judge of such court.” We have previously opined that 28 U.S.C. §458 does not apply to presidential appointments of judges to the federal judiciary.