OPINIONS
[…] See Memo­ randum for Richard T. Burress, Office of the President, from Laurence H. Silber­ man, Deputy Attorney General, Re: Conflict of Interest Problems Arising out of the President’s Nomination of Nelson A. Rockefeller to be Vice President under the Twenty-Fifth Amendment to the Constitution at 2, 5 (Aug. 28, 1974).

356 Application o f 28 U.S.C. §458 to Presidential Appointments o f Federal Judges

In the Rehnquist Memorandum, we considered a statute the text of which is similar to §458. 5 U.S.C. §6105 provides that, “ [a]n Executive department may not be closed as a mark to the memory of a deceased former official of the United States.” Then-Assistant Attorney General first reviewed the legislative history and determined that there was nothing to indicate that Congress meant to prohibit the President from closing a department as a mark to the memory of a deceased former official and that instead the purpose of the act was to