OPINIONS
[…] This special treatment was necessary because these employees are, for purposes of the HARA, “ considered to be continuously on duty,” and “ [w]ithout this exception, the language of [§ 7324(a)] could be read to preclude political activity at any time by these individuals.” H.R. Rep. No. 103-16, at 22 (1993). Because the “ on-duty” prohibitions were therefore unworkable for the § 7324(b) employees, Congress allowed those employees to engage in political activity, but only “if the costs associated with that political activity are not paid for by money derived from the Treasury of the United States." 5 U.S.C. §7324(b)(l). Therefore, the §7324(b) employees cannot use the federal salary-allotment system to make political contributions, such as con­ tributions to PACs, because the costs incurred in making such contributions— see also California Med. Ass’n v.