OPINIONS
[…] See 139 Cong. Rec. 16,038 (1993). Thus, a federal employee does engage in political activity by taking steps — such as transmitting direct-deposit forms to the appropriate payroll officials — sufficient to ensure that a portion of his or her salary is transferred to a PAC. In the following sections, we discuss whether and when such activity would vio­ late §7324. a. Employees Covered Under § 7324(b)

In § 7324(b), Congress addressed the political activity of certain employees who are not covered under §7324(a), to whom we will refer as “ 7324(b) employees.” The employees in question are those “ the duties and responsibilities of whose positions continue outside normal duty hours and while away from the normal duty post,” and who are either (i) “employee[s] paid from an appropriation for the Executive Office of the President” ; or (ii) “employee[s] appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, whose position[s] [are] located within the United States, who determine!] policies to be pursued by the United States in relations with foreign powers or in the nationwide adminis­ tration of