OPINIONS
[…] Even if it could be argued that these administering employees would (in some sense) handle the money from the contributing employees’ salaries prior to transmitting the contributions to the PACs, we conclude that this cannot

21 See The President— Interpretation o f 18 U.S.C. §603 Inow §607] as Applicable to Activities in the White House, 3 Op. O.L.C. 31, 32 n.3 (1979) (“ We have not considered a . . . critical question, which turns primarily on matters of fact, i.e., whether a solicitation within the terms of the statute has occurred.” ). 22 Section 610, which was enacted as part o f section 4 o f the HARA, 107 Stat. at 1005, provides: It shall be unlawful for any person to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, command, or coerce, any employee of the Federal Government as defined in [HARA] section 7322(1) . . . to engage in, or not to engage in, any political activity, including, but not limited to, voting or refusing to vote, for any candidate or measure in any election, making or refusing to make any political contribution, or working or refusing to work on behalf of any candidate. Any person who violates this section shall be fmed not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

58 Permissibility of the Administration and Use of the Federal Payroll Allocation System by Executive Branch Employees for Contributions to Political Action Committees be considered “receipt” or “acceptance” of the contributions in the sense intended under the two pertinent statutes.