UNCLASSIFIED//FOUO
[…] (U//FOUO) Despite OGC’s initial assessment that it lacked information to make a report to DOJ, OS&CI continued to believe this admission should be formally referred to OGC and reported to DOJ with a copy of the report letter sent to the NRO OIG. Following OGC’s decision not to report the admission to DOJ, OS&CI shared the information with the NRO OIG which investigated the admissions in

38 (U) When we became aware of admissions that were not reported, we notified the NRO OIG and OGC. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3283 (2012), the Federal statute of limitations does not exist for crimes involving the sexual abuse of children if the child is still alive. United States Code states “no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnapping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”

Page 21 of 86

UNCLASSIFIED//FOUO UNCLASSIFIED//FOUO