Boston College Law Review
[…] They nearly always characterize their conclusions as “what the law is,” as Chief Justice John Marshall would say, rather than as an argument made by an advocate on one side of a disputed question of law.150 A memorandum regarding how the Justice Department handles criminal referrals from Capitol Hill alleging contempt of Congress provides an exam- ple.151 Pursuant to 2 U.S.C. § 194, willful failure to comply with a congressional subpoena is a federal misdemeanor.152 Congress “shall . . . certify” this failure “to the appropriate United States attorney whose duty it shall be to bring the matter before the grand jury for its action.”153 OLC has analyzed how these stat- utes should apply to contempt certifications regarding executive officials whose defiance of congressional subpoenas results from executive-privilege assertions made at the President’s direction.