Boston College Law Review
[…] B. Legislative Branch Reforms Congress also could adopt internal mechanisms to better serve its long- term institutional interests. The obvious suggestion is for Congress to create a legislative equivalent of OLC.251 Indeed, a recent incident illustrates the possi- ble impact of such an office. In January 2020, the General Accounting Office (GAO)252 issued a finding that President Trump’s withholding of military aid

247 See 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee(a)–(c) (“establish[ing] as an independent agency within the executive branch a Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board”). 248 Id. § 2000ee(h)(1) (outlining the composition of the PCLOB). 249 Id. § 2000ee(h)(2) (“[I]n no event shall more than [three] members of the Board be members of the same political party.”). 250 See PRIV. & C.L. OVERSIGHT BD., RECOMMENDATIONS ASSESSMENT REPORT (Feb. 5, 2016), https://fas.org/irp/offdocs/pclob-assess-2016.pdf [https://perma.cc/7WX8-XCPK] (noting that the USA Freedom Act, which ended the government’s bulk collection of call detail records, had addressed most of the